Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Statement describes how we handle your personal data that may be collected by visiting this website. Does not apply to data processing that occurs on other Web sites.

The purposes and means of processing your personal data on betwidgets.gr, is determined at the level of our cooperative group. Thus, it is legally considered being a Data Controller (“we”) over your personal data processed on this website. We are registered at the following address:

Personal data is any information about you that may identify you as a natural person. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any processing that may occur on any website other than this.

This Privacy Statement is valid from 25 January, 2021.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may update this Policy from time to time if we deem it necessary, so we recommend that you review it on a regular basis.

There can be two types of modifications that can be made: substantive and / or minor. Substantial changes may occur when we change the way your personal data is processed. This modification may affect your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your data (eg if we implement new services on our site that significantly affect the way we process your data).
Minor modifications have no effect on your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal data (eg language corrections or improvements, new fonts or styles).
If significant changes occur, you will be duly notified in advance so that you can have time to review the changes before updating.

Types of personal data we collect

During your visit to our website, we may process two types of your data:

Electronic identification data and information about your interaction with our affiliate websites. The electronic identification data includes the time and date of access to our website, the IP address and the browser you used to access our website, the operating system you are currently using, unique device IDs and network information your mobile phone.

Information about your habits, ie your interactions with our affiliate websites (if you have visited any of our affiliate websites, if you have subscribed to any of our affiliate websites or if you have participated in gaming activities after visiting any of our affiliate websites from the websites of our partners). This type of data is processed centrally and cannot be linked to your identity.

The legal basis and purposes for data processing

Our legal basis for the processing of your personal data is in the legitimate interest of improving our products and services.

We process your personal data to provide you with our services, enhance the overall user experience, further develop, ensure and maintain the regular functionality of our website and prevent any threats that may arise.

We process the IP address of the device you are using to enable communication between your device and our server, as well as to determine your approximate geographical location, which can be further used to configure services (for example, to provide appropriate content for the language of your choice and content related to games that are legal in your country). We also use this information for detailed purposes (for example, to estimate how many visitors from specific countries / regions come to our website).

The processing of the information about the browser and the operating system that you use is necessary to ensure the smooth provision of our services to you. You may also need this type of data to resolve technical issues if they arise.

For statistical purposes, we may process data about your activities received on our affiliate websites, which is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue. This type of information about you is grouped with other similar data that helps us to generate statistics about the use of our service.
How we use cookies

When you visit our website, your browser will receive cookies from us. By using cookies, we want to provide the best possible experience within the website to all our visitors. The use of cookies allows the improvement of the functions of the website, the promotion of our products and the delivery of the content by third parties. For more information on how we use cookies, please read the Cookie Policy.

How we protect your data

We regularly verify that your data is up to date and securely stored. To achieve this, we implement different technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data from accidental or unlawful loss, tampering, theft, unauthorized disclosure or access, unauthorized use, potential breaches of personal data and against all other illegal forms of data processing.

Based on business needs and security requirements, we apply restrictions on controlling access to your personal data. Access to your personal data is granted only to licensed trained personnel whose knowledge and skills are necessary to process your personal data that we collect sufficiently.

Your rights

  • Withdraw prior consent for data processing
  • Access your personal data that we hold or process
  • Request a correction of any of your personal data that is incorrect or out of date
  • Request the deletion of your personal data that we store
  • Oppose the use and processing of your personal data
  • Request a restriction on the use and processing of your personal data
  • Require the portability of your personal data
  • File a complaint with the data protection authority if you believe your rights are being violated

For more information about these rights, or if you would like to send us a request about your rights, you can contact us at:

You can at any time lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or you can also contact the Danish Data Protection Service: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Data subject and data controller

As a visitor to our website, it is important that you better understand your role in accordance with the relevant data protection laws, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). As the processing of personal data that may occur on this website concerns your personal data, you are considered to be a data subject. Being the data subject, you have the right to exercise certain human rights guaranteed by the relevant EU data protection laws and are explained in this Privacy Statement.

Being a data controller imposes the obligation to protect your data with the utmost care and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

Third Recipients

Your personal data may be disclosed to entities that help us provide and further develop our services (eg analytics, development, marketing). If necessary, your personal data will be processed to perform the tasks assigned to them. Under the GDPR, third parties who process your data take on the role of data executors. Participate in processing activities in accordance with the relevant data protection agreements that are tailored to secure your data. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement and no transfer of your personal data will take place in an organization or country unless there are adequate controls in place. including the security of your personal data.

It is also possible that we may share your personal data with public authorities and law enforcement if required or legally required to do so.

Your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

As mentioned in the previous section, if we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that there is an adequate level of data protection, as defined by the applicable data protection laws.

Your personal data may be transferred to:

  • A recipient from a country considered to have an adequate level of data protection, approved by the European Commission. A list of countries that provide an adequate level of data protection is available here.
  • Recipient based in a country that does not provide an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commission. In this situation we will enter into a data protection agreement with the recipient, which will include standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission. This would oblige the recipient to provide a level of security and data protection equal to that required by the GDPR